DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/ F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting con | |
P0138 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sensor 2) | A | An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM |
B | The minimum voltage from the sensor is not reached to the specified voltage. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
DTC P0138 - A
DTC P0138 - B
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 5.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
NOTE: For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
NOTE: It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Which is displayed on CONSULT
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to EC-242, "DTC Description".
Which malfunction is detected? A >>GO TO 2.
B >>GO TO 7.
2.CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
Water should not exist.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-247, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
7.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to EC-265, "DTC Description".
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-247, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.73 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis system (combination meter)
Description
COMBINATION METER SELF-DIAGNOSIS MODE
The following meter functions can be checked during Combination Meter
Self-Diagnosis Mode:
Pointer sweep of speedometer, tachometer and gauges.
Illumination of all LCD segments and color patterns for meter
displays.
I ...
Oil cooler
Exploded View
Intake manifold
Cylinder block
Clamp
Water hose
Water hose clip
Water hose
Oil cooler
Gasket
Oil cooler relief valve
Front
Removal and Installation
WARNING:
Be careful not to burn yourself, as engine oil and ...
CAN system (type 2)
MAIN LINE BETWEEN IPDM-E AND DLC CIRCUIT
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
Check the following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and
loose connection (connector side
an ...