DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sensor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition |
P0139 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit slow response bank 1 sensor 2) | The switching time between rich and lean of a heated oxygen sensor 2 signal delays more than the specified time computed by ECM. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 7.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).
>> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
CAUTION:
Is “CMPLT” displayed on CONSULT screen? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO-1: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 1>>Perform DTC confirmation procedure again.
NO-2: “CMPLT” is not displayed on DIAG 2>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC WORK SUPPORT
NOTE: It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed. Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT screen? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
6.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “P0139” detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-251, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 8.
8.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC-260, "DTC Description" or EC- 265, "DTC Description".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-253, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.73 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
U0140 lost communication (BCM)
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detection condition
U0140
LOST COMM (BCM)
(Lost Communication With Body Control Module)
When the ignition switch is ON, TCM is unable to receive the CAN
communications ...
U1010 control unit (CAN)
Description
Initial diagnosis of combination meter.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC
CONSULT
Detection Condition
Possible Cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
[U1010]
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of the CAN
controller
of co ...
FM radio reception
Range: FM range is normally limited to 25 – 30 mi
(40 – 48 km), with monaural (single channel) FM
having slightly more range than stereo FM. External
influences may sometimes interfere with FM
station reception even if the FM station is within
25 mi (40 km). The strength of the FM signal is ...