DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuelcut.
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting conditio |
P0137 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sensor 2) | The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not reached to the specified voltage. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F). >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
NOTE: It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-260, "DTC Description".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-239, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.73 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
U1010 control unit (CAN)
Description
Air bag diagnosis sensor performs self-tests on key ON. If CAN communication
failure within control unit is
detected, DTC is set.
DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT name
DTC
DTC detecting condition
Repair order
CAN CONTROL UNIT FAILURE
...
Unit disassembly and assembly
ELECTRIC CONTROLLED COUPLING
Exploded View
Stud bolt
Connector bracket
Reamer bolt
Electric controlled coupling assembly
Wave spring
Drive pinion oil seal
Drive pinion lock nut
Pinion front bearing
Gear carrier
Collapsible spacer
Drive pinion adjusting shim
Pini ...
U1000 CAN COMM circuit
Description
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time
application. It is an on-vehicle multiplex
communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error
detection ability. Many electronic
control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each co ...