DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuelcut.
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting conditio |
P0137 | HO2S2 (B1) (O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sensor 2) | The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not reached to the specified voltage. |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F). >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70°C (158°F).
NOTE: It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen? OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 4.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
>> GO TO 3.
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-1
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-238, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine? YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to EC-260, "DTC Description".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EC-239, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT? Do you have CONSULT? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.73 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is + 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is − 25%.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
3.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-1
Without CONSULT
the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-3
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground as per the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "Exploded View".
CAUTION:
>> INSPECTION END
How to check terminal
CONNECTOR AND TERMINAL PIN KIT
Use the connector and terminal pin kits listed below when
replacing connectors or terminals.
The connector and terminal pin kits contain some of the most
commonly used NISSAN/INFINITI connectors
and terminals. For detailed connector and termin ...
Wind deflector
Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
Remove headlining Refer to INT-30, "Removal and Installation".
Open the glass lid to view the wind deflector.
Use suitable tool (A) release pawl on LH/RH side of wind deflector.
: Pawl
Release wind deflector retainer (1) ...
P0130 A/F sensor 1
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
...