DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0001 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is open (including the spiral cable). | Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable). | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR1) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR1) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable) | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0002 | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is open (including the spiral cable). | |
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to a power supply circuit (including the spiral cable | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuit (DR2) is shorted to ground (including the spiral cable). | ||
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Driver air bag module circuits (DR2) are shorted to each other (including the spiral cable). |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-47, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
WARNING:
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace combination switch (spiral cable). Refer to SR-15, "Removal and Installation".
5.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
6.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
8.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
Removal and installation
AUDIO UNIT
Exploded View
Audio unit bracket (LH)
Audio unit
Audio unit bracket (RH)
Removal and Installation
REMOVAL
Disconnect the negative battery terminal. Refer to PG-75, "Removal
and Installation (Battery)".
Remove A/C switch (AUTOMATIC AI ...
EVAP canister
Exploded View
EVAP control system pressure sensor
O-ring
EVAP canister
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister vent control valve hose
EVAP vent line
EVAP canister purge hose
Clamp
Front
Removal and Installation
NOTE:
The EVAP canister vent control val ...
Preparation
Special Service Tool
The actual shape of the tools may differ from those tools illustrated here.
Tool number
(TechMate No.)
Tool nam
Description
—
(J-50190)
Signal Tech II
Activate and display TPMS transmitter IDs
Display tire ...