DTC Logic
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CONSULT name |
DTC |
DTC detecting condition |
Repair order |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0010 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is open. | Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure". |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS1) is shorted to ground. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS1) are shorted to each other. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [OPEN] | B0011 | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is open. | |
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [VB-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to a power supply circuit. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [GND-SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuit (AS2) is shorted to ground. | ||
ASSIST AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT [SHORT] | Front passenger air bag module circuits (AS2) are shorted to each other. |
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
Is the DTC detected? YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO >> Inspection End.
2.ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased? YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure"
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
NOTE: SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode. Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SRC-49, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
1.HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
NOTE: All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform one of the following repairs:
2.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
3.WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE: The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component (including any in-line connectors). Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace the harness.
4.CONFIRM DTC
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
5.AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
6.FRONT PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE
Is DTC still current? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Clear DTC. Inspection End.
7.RELATED HARNESS
Replace the related harness.
>> END
Diagnosis and repair workflow
Work Flow
OVERALL SEQUENCE
DETAILED FLOW
1. OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT SYMPTOM
Interview the customer to obtain as much information as possible about the
conditions and environment under
which the malfunction occurred.
>> GO TO 2.
2. CONFIRM THE SYMPTOM
Check the malfunction on the ...
Instrument panel
Vent
Headlight/fog light (if so equipped)/turn signal switch
Meters, gauges, warning/indicator
lights and Vehicle Information Display
Windshield wiper/washer switch and rear window wiper/washer switch
/Ignition switch (if so equipped)
Push-button ...
Event Data Recorders (EDR)
This vehicle is equipped with an Event Data Recorder
(EDR). The main purpose of an EDR is to
record, in certain crash or near crash-like situations,
such as an air bag deployment or hitting a
road obstacle, data that will assist in understanding
how a vehicle’s systems performed. The EDR
is ...