DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition |
P052A | CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B1 (Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-advanced bank 1) | There is a gap between angle of target and phase-control angle degree when the engine is in a cold condition. |
P052B | CAMSHAFT POSITION TIMING B1 (Cold start “A” camshaft position timing over-retarded bank 1) |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
FAIL-SAFE
Device fix mode
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P052A or P052B is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Is applicable DTC detected? YES >> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to EC-191, "DTC Description".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
With CONSULT
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S”−5°C (23°F) and 45°C (113°F)? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [if it is below − 5°C (23°F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates −5°C (23°F) and 45°C (113°F). And then GO TO 3.
NO-2 [if it is above 45°C (113°F)]>>Cool the engine down to the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates −5°C (23°F) and 45°C (113°F). And then GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-365, "Diagnosis Procedure" NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK DTC PRIORITY
If DTC P052A or P052B is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075.
Is applicable DTC detected? YES >> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to EC-191, "DTC Description".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.INSPECTION START
With CONSULT>>GO TO 3.
Without CONSULT>>GO TO 4.
3.CHECK VTC POSITION
With CONSULT
Item | Value (°CA) |
INT/V TIM (B1) | 10 ± 2 |
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated? YES >> Refer to LU-7, "Inspection".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-367, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Perform Component Inspection of the intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EC-366, "Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-368, "Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Perform Component Inspection of the camshaft position sensor. Refer to EC-368, "Component Inspection (Camshaft position sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)
Check the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft front end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-64, "Removal and Installation".
10.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment? YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-45, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 11.
11.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to EM-72, "Inspection After Installation".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
Terminals | Resistance |
1 and 2 | 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)] |
1 or 2 and ground | ∞ Ω (Continuity should not exist) |
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".
2. Provide 12 V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION: Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-44, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Intake Valve Timing Intermediate Lock Control Solenoid Valve)
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
Terminals | Resistance |
1 and 2 | 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)] |
1 or 2 and ground | ∞ Ω (Continuity should not exist) |
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM- 44, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
Check that the plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION: Never apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve.
NOTE: Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve. Refer to EM- 44, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position sensor)
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-1
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM- 92, "Exploded View".
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-2
Check the resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM-92, "Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Camshaft position sensor)
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-2
Check the resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to EM-64, "Removal and Installation".
Wheel and tire
Adjustment
BALANCING WHEELS (ADHESIVE WEIGHT TYPE)
Preparation Before Adjustment
Remove inner and outer balance weights from the wheel. Using releasing agent,
remove double-faced adhesive
tape from the wheel and tire.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to scratch the wheel and tire during remo ...
Power switch illumination circuit
Description
Provides the power supply and the ground to control the power switch
illumination.
Component Function Check
1.CHECK POWER SWITCH ILLUMINATION OPERATION
CONSULT ACTIVE TEST
Turn the power switch ON.
Select “ENGINE SW ILLUMI” of “BCM” active test item.
&n ...
Precaution
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT
BELT
PRE-TENSIONER"
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”,
used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the
...