DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detection condition |
P0705 | T/M RANGE SENSOR A [Transmission Range Sensor A Circuit (PRNDL Input)] | When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is
maintained
for 2 seconds:
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
FAIL-SAFE
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
Is “P0705” detected? YES >> Go to TM-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
Without CONSULT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO-1 [“D POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “D” position. (Or connector terminal 4 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 2.
NO-2 [“N POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “N” position. (Or connector terminal 5 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 4.
NO-3 [“R POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “R” position. (Or connector terminal 6 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 6.
NO-4 [“P POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “P” position. (Or connector terminal 7 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 8.
NO-5 [“L POSITION SW” is “ON” when selector is not in “L” position. (Or connector terminal 2 is at power voltage.)]>>GO TO 10.
2.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
3.CHECK D POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
4.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.CHECK N POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.CHECK P POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
8.CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
9.CHECK R POSITION SW CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
10.CHECK L POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (PART 1)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
11.CHECK L POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT (PART 2)
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
12.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check transmission range switch. Refer to TM-111, "Component Inspection".
Is the check result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection
1.CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH
Check continuity between transmission range switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> There is a malfunction of transmission range switch. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to TM- 205, "Removal and Installation".
Removal and installation
POWER SOCKET
Removal and Installation
FRONT POWER SOCKET
Removal
Remove cluster lid C. Refer to IP-21, "Removal and Installation".
Release the pawls on the power socket and remove from the cluster
lid C.
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of remov ...
P117A air fuel ratio
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
P117A
AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(AIR FUEL RATIO B1)
ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any cylinder for a
specified
length of time.
...
P0139 HO2S2
DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxygen
storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sens ...