DTC Description
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC No. | CONSULT screen terms (Trouble diagnosis content) | DTC detecting condition |
P0327 | KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 (Knock sensor 1 circuit low bank 1 or single sensor) | An excessively low voltage from the knock sensor is sent to ECM. |
P0328 | KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1 (Knock sensor 1 circuit high bank 1 or single sensor) | An excessively high voltage from the knock sensor is sent to ECM |
POSSIBLE CAUSE
FAIL-SAFE
Not applicable
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
Is 1st trip DTC detected? YES >> Proceed to EC-293, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check the knock sensor. Refer to EC-294, "Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-92, "Exploded View".
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
NOTE: It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION: Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones. Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace knock sensor. Refer to EM-92, "Exploded View".
CVT position
Inspection
Turn ON the ignition switch with the shift selector at the “P” position.
Press the shift selector button with the brake pedal depressed,
and confirm that the shift selector can be
moved to positions other than “P”. Also confirm that movement is not allowed
from ...
Three-way catalyst
The three-way catalyst is an emission control
device installed in the exhaust system. Exhaust
gases in the three-way catalyst are burned at
high temperatures to help reduce pollutants.
WARNING
The exhaust gas and the exhaust system
are very hot. Keep people, animals
or f ...
Run-flat tires (if so equipped)
Run-flat tires are those tires that can be used
temporarily if they are punctured. For additional
information, refer to “Run-flat tires” in “Maintenance
and do-it-yourself.”
For additional information, refer to the tire safety
information in the Warranty Information Booklet.
WAR ...