Nissan Rogue manuals

Nissan Rogue Service Manual: DTC/circuit diagnosis

P1610 LOCK MODE

Description

ECM forcibly switches to the mode that inhibits engine start, when engine start operation is performed 5 times or more while communication between ECM and BCM is not normal.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1610 LOCK MODE When ECM detects a communication malfunction between ECM and BCM 5 times or more.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-67, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK ENGINE START FUNCTION

  1.  Check that there are no DTC’s except for DTC P1610 detected.

    If detected, erase the DTC after fixing.

  2.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  3. Contact the registered Intelligent Key backside to push-button ignition switch and wait 5 seconds.
  4.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  5.  Turn ignition switch OFF and wait 5 seconds.
  6.  Repeat steps 3 and 5 twice (a total of 3 times).
  7.  Check that engine can start.

>> Inspection End.

P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1611 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM The ID verification results between BCM and ECM are NG
  • Harness or connectors (The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  •  BCM
  •  ECM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

  1.  Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
  2.  Erase DTC.
  3.  Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC P1611. Refer to SEC-68, "DTC Logic".

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Inspection End.

3.REPLACE BCM

  1.  Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

 Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered Intelligent Key? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.REPLACE ECM

  1.  Replace ECM. Refer to EC-499, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-136, "Work Procedure".

>> Inspection End.

P1612 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1612 CHAIN OF BCM-ECM Inactive communication between BCM and ECM
  • Harness or connectors (The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  •  ECM
  •  BCM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-69, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

NOTE:

1.CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.

Check BCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to BCS-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace the harness.

2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.

Check ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace the harness.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

Perform the DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SEC-69, "DTC Logic".

Does the DTC return? YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation" NO >> Inspection End.

P161D IMMOBILIZER

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

       
P161D IMMOBILIZER When immobilizer detects a malfunction, and prohibits the engine start. BCM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SEC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".

>> Inspection End.

P161E IMMOBILIZER

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P161E IMMOBILIZER After replacing the ECM, when the ECM is not registered to the vehicle by using the CONSULT.
  • BCM
  •  ECM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SEC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.PERFORM REGISTRATION OF ECM

Perform registration of ECM using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.REPLACE BCM

Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Inspection End.

3.REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to EC-499, "Removal and Installation".

>> Inspection End.

P161F IMMOBILIZER

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P161F IMMOBILIZER When immobilizer detects a malfunction, and prohibits the engine start. ECM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SEC-72, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to EC-499, "Removal and Installation".

>> Inspection End.

B2192 ID DISCORD, IMMU-ECM

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2192 ID DISCORD BCM-ECM The ID verification results between BCM and ECM are NG.
  • Harness or connectors (The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  •  BCM
  •  ECM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO SEC-73, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with reregistered Intelligent Key? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT

  1.  Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
  2.  Erase DTC.
  3.  Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B2192. Refer to SEC-73, "DTC Logic".

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Inspection End.

3.REPLACE BCM

  1.  Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

Can the system be initialized and can the engine be started with registered Intelligent Key? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.REPLACE ECM

  1.  Replace ECM. Refer to EC-499, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform “ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING ECM”. Refer to EC-136, "Work Procedure".

>> Inspection End.

B2193 CHAIN OF ECM-IMMU

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2193 CHAIN OF BCM-ECM Inactive communication between BCM and ECM
  • Harness or connectors (The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  •  ECM
  •  BCM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO SEC-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

NOTE:

1.CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.

Check BCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to BCS-68, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace the harness.

2.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.

Check ECM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to EC-165, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-499, "Removal and Installation". GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace the harness.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.

Perform the DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to SEC-74, "DTC Logic".

Does the DTC return? YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation" NO >> Inspection End.

B2196 DONGLE UNIT

Description

BCM performs ID verification between BCM and dongle unit.

When verification result is OK, BCM permits cranking.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2196 DONGLE NG The ID verification results between BCM and dongle unit is NG.
  • Harness or connectors (Dongle unit circuit is open or shorted.)
  •  Dongle unit

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  3.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  4.  Check “Self-diagnostic Result” of "BCM" using CONSULT.

Is the DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SEC-75, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-39, "Wiring Diagram".

1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  1.  Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2.  Start the engine.

Dose the engine start? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK DONGLE UNIT CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect BCM connector and dongle unit connector.
  3.  Check continuity between BCM harness connector and dongle unit harness connector.

Check dongle unit circuit

  1. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Check dongle unit circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

3.CHECK DONGLE UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between dongle unit harness connector and ground.

Check dongle unit ground circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace dongle unit.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2198 NATS ANTENNA AMP Inactive communication between NATS antenna amp. and BCM.
  • Harness or connectors (The NATS antenna amp. circuit is open or shorted)
  • NATS antenna amp.
  • BCM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

  1.  Contact Intelligent Key back side to push-button ignition switch.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO SEC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

  1.  Press the push-button ignition switch.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO SEC-77, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-39, "Wiring Diagram".

1.CONNECTOR INSPECTION

  1.  Disconnect BCM and NATS antenna amp.
  2. Check connectors and terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness or damage.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace as necessary.

2.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. CIRCUIT

  1.  Disconnect BCM connector and NATS antenna amp. connector.
  2.  Check continuity between BCM harness connector and NATS antenna amp. harness connector.

Check nats antenna amp. Circuit

  1. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Check nats antenna amp. Circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

3.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP INPUT SIGNAL 1

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check signal between BCM harness connector and ground using oscilloscope.

Check nats antenna amp input signal 1

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Replace NATS antenna amp. Refer to SEC-110, "Removal and Installation".

B2556 PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2556 PUSH-BTN IGN SW BCM detects the push-button ignition switch stuck at ON for 100 seconds or more.
  • Harness or connectors (Push-button ignition switch circuit is shorted.)
  •  Push-button ignition switch
  •  BCM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Press push-button ignition switch under the following condition: - Brake pedal: Not depressed
  2.  Release push-button ignition switch and wait 100 seconds or more.
  3.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO SEC-79, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-26, "Wiring Diagram".

1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
  3.  Check voltage between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Check push-button ignition switch input signal

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH CIRCUIT

  1.  Disconnect BCM connector and IPDM E/R connector.
  2.  Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Check push-button ignition switch circuit

  1. Check continuity between push-button ignition switch harness connector and ground.

Check push-button ignition switch circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

3.REPLACE BCM

  1.  Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.

Refer to the CONSULT

Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

>> Inspection End.

4.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

Refer to SEC-80, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-112, "Removal and Installation".

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

1.CHECK PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect push-button ignition switch connector.
  3.  Check continuity between push-button ignition switch terminals.

Check push-button ignition switch

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Replace push-button ignition switch. Refer to SEC-112, "Removal and Installation".

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2557 VEHICLE SPEED BCM detects one of the following conditions for 10 seconds continuously.
  •  Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more, and vehicle speed signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less.
  •  Vehicle speed signal from combination meter is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or less, and vehicle speed signal from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more.
  • Harness or connectors (The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  •  Combination meter
  •  ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Start engine and wait 10 seconds or more.
  2.  Drive the vehicle at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6.2 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
  3.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO SEC-81, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK DTC OF “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”

Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to BRC-55, "DTC Index".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK DTC OF “COMBINATION METER”

Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-30, "DTC Index".

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident" .

>> Inspection End.

B2602 SHIFT POSITION

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2602 SHIFT POSITION BCM detects the following status for 10 seconds.
  •  Selector lever is in the P (Park) position
  •  Vehicle speed is 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more
  •  Ignition switch is in the ON position
  • Harness or connectors (CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  •  Harness or connectors [CVT shift selector (park position switch) circuit is open or shorted.]
  •  CVT shift selector (park position switch)
  •  Combination meter
  •  BCM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Start engine.
  2.  Drive vehicle at a speed of 4 km/h (2.5 MPH) or more for 10 seconds or more.
  3.  Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-26, "Wiring Diagram".

1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR SWITCH FUNCTION

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Select “DETE/CANCEL SW” and "VEH SPEED 1" in "Data Monitor" mode with CONSULT.
  3.  Check “DETE/CANCEL SW” and "VEH SPEED 1" indication under the following conditions.

Check cvt shift selector switch function

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

NO-1 >> If "DETE/CANCEL SW" is incorrect. GO TO 4.

NO-2 >> If "VEH SPEED 1" is incorrect. GO TO 2.

2.CHECK DTC OF COMBINATION METER

Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “METER/M&A” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to MWI-30, "DTC Index".

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK DTC OF ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC in “Self-Diagnostic Result” mode of “ABS” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to BRC-55, "DTC Index".

NO >> GO TO 6.

4.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

  1.  Disconnect BCM connector and CVT shift selector connector.
  2.  Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Check cvt shift selector circuit

  1. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and ground.

Check cvt shift selector circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

5.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR CIRCUIT

  1.  Disconnect BCM connector and CVT shift selector connector.
  2.  Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and BCM harness connector.

Check cvt shift selector circuit

  1. Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) harness connector and ground.

Check cvt shift selector circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

6.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)

Refer to SEC-84, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-194, "Removal and Installation".

7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

1.CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH)

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
  3.  Check continuity between CVT shift selector (park position switch) terminals.

Check cvt shift selector (park position switch)

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to TM-194, "Removal and Installation".

B260F ENGINE STATUS

Description

BCM receives the engine status signal from ECM via CAN communication.

DTC Description

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

CONSULT screen items (Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

B260F ENG STATE SIG LOST (Engine state signal lost) BCM has not yet received the engine status signal from ECM when ignition switch is in the ON position.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

FAIL-SAFE

Inhibit engine cranking

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000 or U1010.

Is applicable DTC detected? YES >> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000: Refer to BCS-64, "DTC Logic". U1010: Refer to BCS-65, "DTC Logic".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON and wait 2 seconds or more.
  2.  Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Refer to SEC-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC B260F is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000 or U1010.

Is applicable DTC detected? YES >> Perform diagnosis of applicable. U1000: Refer to BCS-64, "DTC Logic". U1010: Refer to BCS-65, "DTC Logic".

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.INSPECTION START

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Select “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT.
  3.  Touch “ERASE”.
  4. Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B260F. Refer to SEC-85, "DTC Description".

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Inspection End.

3.REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer EC-499, "Removal and Installation".

>> Inspection End

B261E VEHICLE TYPE

Description

There are two types of vehicles.

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B261E VEHICLE TYPE Difference of BCM configuration.
  • BCM mis-configuration
  •  Wrong ECM installed

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON under the following conditions.
  1.  Check “Self-Diagnostic Result” of "BCM" using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO SEC-87, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.INSPECTION START

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check “Self-diagnostic result” of "BCM" using CONSULT.
  3.  Touch “ERASE”.
  4.  Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to SEC-87, "DTC Logic".

Is the 1st trip DTC B261E displayed again? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Inspection End.

2.PERFORM BCM CONFIGURATION.

Perform the BCM configuration. Refer to BCS-60, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT (BCM) : Work Procedure".

>> GO TO 3.

3.INSPECTION START

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Check “Self-diagnostic result” of "BCM" using CONSULT.
  3.  Touch “ERASE”.
  4.  Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

Refer to SEC-87, "DTC Logic".

Is the 1st trip DTC B261E displayed again? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Inspection End.

4.CONFIRM ECM PART NUMBER.

Confirm the part number of the installed ECM is correct.

Is the ECM part number correct? YES >> Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Replace ECM. Refer to EC-499, "Removal and Installation".

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is registered.
  • Improper registration operation
  •  Intelligent Key
  •  BCM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2.  Check DTC in "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "BCM" using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-89, "Diagnosis Procedure" NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

1.REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

  1.  Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.
  2.  Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
  3.  Check DTC in "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "BCM" using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Inspection End.

2.REPLACE BCM

  1.  Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

>> Inspection End.

B27D1 START CUT RELAY OFF

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B27D1 STARTER CUT RELAY OFF When comparing the starter cut relay signal (CAN) from IPDM E/R, BCM detects that starter cut relay is stuck in the OFF position for 1 second or more.
  • Harness or connectors (The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  •  Harness or connector (Starter cut relay circuit is open or shorted.)
  •  IPDM E/R
  •  BCM
  •  Starter cut relay

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or more.
  1.  Check DTC in "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "BCM" using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-26, "Wiring Diagram".

1.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect starter cut relay.
  3.  Check voltage between starter cut relay harness connector and ground.

Check starter cut relay power supply circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO-1 >> Check 30 A fusible link [M, located in the fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between starter cut relay and fusible link.

2.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CONTROL

  1.  Reconnect starter cut relay.
  2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Check starter cut relay control

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect BCM connector.
  3.  Disconnect starter cut relay.
  4. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.

Check starter cut relay control

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

4.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
  3.  Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.

Check starter cut relay circuit

  1. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Check starter cut relay circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

5.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY

Refer to SEC-92, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Replace starter cut relay.

6.REPLACE BCM

  1.  Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
  3.  Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B27D1. Refer to SEC-90, "DTC Logic".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-35, "Removal and Installation".

Component Inspection

1.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect starter cut relay.
  3.  Check continuity between starter cut relay terminals.

Check starter cut relay

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Replace starter cut relay.

B27D2 START CUT RELAY ON

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B27D2 STARTER CUT RELAY ON When comparing the starter cut relay signal (CAN) from IPDM E/R, BCM detects that starter cut relay is stuck in the ON position for 1 second or more.
  • Harness or connectors (The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  • Harness or connector (Starter cut relay circuit is open or shorted.)
  •  IPDM E/R
  •  BCM
  •  Starter cut relay

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or more.
  1.  Check DTC in "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "BCM" using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-26, "Wiring Diagram".

1.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect starter cut relay.
  3.  Check voltage between starter cut relay harness connector and ground.

Check starter cut relay power supply circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO-1 >> Check 30 A fusible link [M, located in the fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between starter cut relay and fusible link.

2.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CONTROL

  1.  Reconnect starter cut relay.
  2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Check starter cut relay control

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect BCM connector.
  3.  Disconnect starter cut relay.
  4.  Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.

Check starter cut relay control circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

4.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
  3.  Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter cut relay harness connector.

Check starter cut relay circuit

  1. Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

5.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY

Refer to SEC-95, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Replace starter cut relay.

6.REPLACE BCM

  1.  Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT.
  3.  Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B27D2. Refer to SEC-93, "DTC Logic".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-35, "Removal and Installation".

Component Inspection

1.CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect starter cut relay.
  3.  Check continuity between starter cut relay terminals

Check starter cut relay

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Replace starter cut relay.

B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF CIRCUIT

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B20DF STARTER RELAY OFF When comparing the starter relay signal (CAN) from BCM, IPDM E/R detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF position for 1 second or more.
  • Harness or connectors (The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
  •  Harness or connector (Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
  •  IPDM E/R
  •  BCM
  •  Starter relay

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1.  Turn ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or more.
  1.  Check DTC in "Self Diagnostic Result" mode of "BCM" using CONSULT.

Is DTC detected? YES >> Go to SEC-96, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-26, "Wiring Diagram".

1.CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (SWITCH SIDE)

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Brake pedal pressed.
  3.  Place transmission in park or neutral.
  4.  Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Check starter relay power supply circuit (switch side)

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Refer to SEC-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".

2.CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (COIL SIDE)

  1.  Turn ignition switch ON.
  2.  Place transmission in park or neutral.
  3.  Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Check starter relay power supply circuit (coil side)

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-35, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Refer to SEC-82, "Diagnosis Procedure".

HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Component Function Check

1.CHECK FUNCTION

  1. . Perform "HEAD LAMP(HI)" in "Active Test" mode of "THEFT ALM" of "BCM" using CONSULT.
  2. . Check headlamps operation.

Check function

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Refer to SEC-98, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK HEADLAMP FUNCTION

Refer to SEC-98, "Component Function Check".

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

>> Inspection End.

HOOD SWITCH

Component Function Check

1.CHECK FUNCTION

  1.  Select "HOOD SW" in "Data Monitor" mode of "IPDM E/R" using CONSULT.
  2.  Check "HOOD SW" indication under the following condition.

Check function

Is the indication normal? YES >> Hood switch is OK.

NO >> Go to SEC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-49, "Wiring Diagram".

1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect hood switch connector.
  3.  Check voltage between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Check hood switch signal circuits

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK HOOD SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUITS

  1.  Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
  2.  Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and hood switch harness connector.

Check hood switch signal circuits

  1. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Check hood switch signal circuits

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-35, "Removal and Installation".

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

3.CHECK HOOD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between hood switch harness connector and ground.

Check hood switch ground circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace harness.

4.CHECK HOOD SWITCH

Refer to SEC-100, "Component Inspection" .

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace hood switch. Refer to DLK-253, "HOOD LOCK : Removal and Installation".

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI-41, "Intermittent Incident".

>> Inspection End.

Component Inspection

1.CHECK HOOD SWITCH

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect hood switch connector.
  3.  Check continuity between hood switch terminals.

Check hood switch

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Replace hood switch. Refer to DLK-253, "HOOD LOCK : Removal and Installation".

HORN FUNCTION

Component Function Check

1.CHECK FUNCTION 1

  1.  Perform "VEHICLE SECURITY HORN" in "Active Test" mode of "THEFT ALM" of "BCM" using CONSULT.
  2.  Check the horn operation.

Check function 1

Is the operation normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Go to SEC-49, "Wiring Diagram".

Component Inspection

1.CHECK ANTI-THEFT HORN RELAY

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect anti-theft horn relay.
  3.  Check voltage between anti-theft horn relay terminal and ground under the following conditions.

Check anti-theft horn relay

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Replace anti-theft horn relay.

SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP

Component Function Check

1.CHECK FUNCTION

  1.  Perform "THEFT IND" in "Active Test" mode of "IMMU" of "BCM" using CONSULT.
  2.  Check security indicator lamp operation.

Check function

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> Inspection End.

NO >> Go to SEC-102, "Diagnosis Procedure".

Diagnosis Procedure

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-49, "Wiring Diagram".

1.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1.  Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2.  Disconnect combination meter connector.
  3.  Check voltage between combination meter harness connector and ground.

Check security indicator lamp power supply circuit

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 2.

NO-1 >> Check 10 A fuse [No. 13, located in the fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2 >> Check harness for open or short between combination meter and fuse.

2.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP SIGNAL

  1.  Connect combination meter connector.
  2.  Disconnect BCM connector.
  3.  Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Check security indicator lamp signal

Is the inspection result normal? YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 4.

3.REPLACE BCM

  1.  Replace BCM. Refer to BCS-75, "Removal and Installation".
  2.  Perform initialization of BCM and registration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT. Refer to the CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.

>> Inspection End.

4.CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT

  1.  Disconnect combination meter connector.
  2.  Check continuity between combination meter harness connector and BCM harness connector.

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